Sport Recognition and Awards Dinner

A celebration of Sport!

SPORT RECOGNITION AND AWARDS DINNER


2017 – 14th Annual Sport Recognition Awards

“A CELEBRATION OF SPORT”

BURLINGTON SPORT RECOGNITION AWARDS DINNER

June 14th 2017 Burlington Convention Centre

Time 6:00 pm

Support Burlington’s Athletes and show your appreciation to all Volunteers in Sport

Ticket prices $55 or table of 8 for $425

Contact Jill Sutherland 905-639 7777 or email

jillsutherlandbsa@outlook.com

PLEASE VISIT THE DOWNLOADS SECTION FOR AWARDS NOMINATION FORMS.


2016, 13th Annual Sports Recognition Awards

See below for award winners

Sports Awards

Junior Female Athlete of the Year Skylar Kew

Junior Male Athlete of the Year Peter Blazevic

Female Athlete of the Year Jacqueline Keire

Male Athlete of the Year Mercer Timmis

Master Female Athlete of the Year Sarah Armstrong

High School Female Athlete of the Year Breanna Hudspeth –Pearson HS

High School Male Athlete of the Year Matthew Monteiro –Notre Dame HS

Dr. Frank Hayden ( Special Olympics Burlington )

Female Steffani Tobin

Male Julian Baird

Parasport Female Athlete of the Year Helen Dam

Male Athlete of the Year Aiden Lee

Official of the Year Ron MacVinnie

Champion of Sport for the Year Mark Jooris

Volunteer Sport Builder of the Year Randy Hoffner

Team of the Year Eagles AA PeeWee Gold Hockey —                                                               Ayden Teves, Graham Tomas, Liam Barlow, BenShultz, Wyatt Fraser, Sam Rodden, Beck Ljungberg, Connor Sharpe, Connor Peak, Wesley Perusini, Ethan Micheli, Jason Milford, Seb Commisso, Lucas Chard, Brooks English, Max Bridle        staff: Brian Sharpe, Mike Milford, Chris Fraser, Paul Tomas, Matt Ljungberg, Susan Peak 

 

A.J. Dunn Award 2016 Bryce Leggatt

High School Athletes 

Aldershot  HS                      F —Kate Selway      M–Zach Sheaer

Assumption Catholic HS   F — Kayla Barbara Rice     M–Sean Kretz

Burlington Central HS           F — Shaun Essy Kumka     M–Jeff Kelly

Corpus Cristi Catholic HS     F —Samantha Bayer     M–Trent Bayer

Dr. Frank Hayden HS           F —Abby Berendt     M–Colin Patterson

Lester B Pearson Hs           F — Breanna Hudspeth     M–Mason Sheppard

M M Robinson HS               F — Brooke Bouchard      M–A.J. Allen

Nelson HS                           F — Issy Bilton    M–Brandon Schofield

Notre Dame Catholic HS       F — Erin Cliffe    M–Matthew Monteriro

Robert Bateman HS             F — Renee Lafrance    M–Siddharth Manis Han Kar

 

Club Volunteers of the Year

Rebecca Bodanis    ( Burlington Gymnastics Club )

Lynne Schleichkorn  ( Burlington Youth Soccer Club )