Sport Recognition and Awards Dinner

The BSA is in need of community minded businesses and clubs to partner with to bring about the 15th Annual Awards Dinner

Sponsorships at $250, $500, and $1000 levels                                                                                              Contact burlingtonsportalliance@gmail.com

 


2018 – 15th Annual Sport Recognition Awards

“A CELEBRATION OF SPORT”

BURLINGTON SPORT RECOGNITION AWARDS DINNER

June 19th 2018 Burlington Convention Centre

Time 6:00 pm

Support Burlington’s Athletes and show your appreciation to all Volunteers in Sport

Ticket prices $55 or table of 8 for $425

Contact Jill Sutherland 905-639 7777 or email

jillsutherlandbsa@outlook.com

PLEASE VISIT THE DOWNLOADS SECTION FOR AWARDS NOMINATION FORMS.


2017, 14th Annual Sports Recognition Awards

See below for award winners

Sports Awards

Junior Female Athlete of the Year Kenna Smallegange

Junior Male Athlete of the Year Calum Goudie

Female Athlete of the Year Renata Fast

Male Athlete of the Year Mike Green

High School Female Athlete of the Year Emma Maltais

High School Male Athlete of the Year Josh Selway

Dr. Frank Hayden ( Special Olympics Burlington )

Female Candace Moroso

Male Mert Gulec

Parasport Female Athlete of the Year Christina Swett

Male Athlete of the Year Jon Leppek

Official of the Year Roland Hervieux

Champion of Sport for the Year Elly Van Fleet

Team of the Year Halton Hurricanes U18 Black —                                                              

 

A.J. Dunn Award 2017 Julie Roscoe

High School Athletes 

Aldershot  HS                      F —Morgan Randell     M–Josh Selway

Assumption Catholic HS      F — Rachel Wylie     M–Andrew Dissanayake

Burlington Central HS           F — Gwyn Hughes     M–Arthur Desrocher

Corpus Cristi Catholic HS     F —Alyssa Holmes     M–Myles Manalo

Dr. Frank Hayden HS           F —Alex Kells     M–David Poloni

Lester B Pearson Hs           F — Callie Hernandez    M–Ziad Mekky

M M Robinson HS               F — Robyn Hopkins     M–Majd Masoud

Nelson HS                           F — Emma Maltais    M–Will Corby

Notre Dame Catholic HS       F — Skye Barbato & Meghan Starr    M–Greg Landry

 

 

Club Volunteers of the Year

Rebecca Bodanis    ( Burlington Gymnastics Club )

Lynne Schleichkorn  ( Burlington Youth Soccer Club )